Hon Kevin Hogan MP

Hon Kevin Hogan MP

Biography Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Page, New South Wales, 2013. Re-elected 2016 and 2019. Parliamentary positions Member of the Speaker’s

MORE...

Hon Kevin Hogan MP

Biography Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Page, New South Wales, 2013. Re-elected 2016 and 2019. Parliamentary positions Member of the Speaker’s

MORE...

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Page, New South Wales, 2013. Re-elected 2016 and 2019.
Parliamentary positions
  • Member of the Speaker’s Panel from 1.9.2016 to 26.3.2018.
  • Deputy Speaker of the House of Representatives from 26.3.2018 to 10.2.2020.
Ministerial appointments
  • Assistant Minister to the Deputy Prime Minister from 6.2.2020 to 23.5.2022.
  • Assistant Minister for Local Government from 2.7.2021 to 23.5.2022.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 14.9.2016 to 27.3.2018.
  • Joint Standing: National Capital and External Territories from 23.7.2019 to 6.2.2020.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Economics from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Petitions from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Tax and Revenue from 14.9.2016 to 27.3.2018 (Chair from 14.9.2016 to 27.3.2018); Economics from 14.9.2016 to 27.3.2018; Selection from 6.2.2018 to 27.3.2018.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Nationals Whip in the House of Representatives from 8.2.2018 to 26.3.2018.
  • Shadow Minister for Trade and Tourism from 5.6.2022.
  • Deputy Manager of Opposition Business in the House from 5.6.2022.
Personal
  • Born 11.8.1963, Port Augusta, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BEc (Flinders University).
  • GradDipEd (Southern Cross University).
  • Money market and bond trader at the State Bank of NSW and Colonial State Bank from 1989 to 1998.
  • St Mary’s High School, Casino (NSW) from 1999 to 2006.
  • Investment officer at CSRF Industry Superannuation Fund from 2006 to 2008.
Electorate
  • Name: Page
  • Location: Page covers an area from Sapphire Beach in the south to the Queensland border on the inland side. The main towns include Casino, Evans Head, Grafton, Iluka, Kyogle, Lismore, Woolgoolga and Yamba.
  • Area: 19,342 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 122,709 (at 11.6.2019)
  • Industries: Dairy and beef cattle, pigs, maize, tropical fruit, sugar cane, fishing, prawning, oysters, ice cream factories, timber mills, several meatworks, tourism and higher education.