Mr Bert van Manen MP

Mr Bert van Manen MP

Biography Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Forde, Queensland, 2010. Re-elected 2013, 2016 and 2019. Committee service Joint Statutory: Law Enforcement (formerly

MORE...

Mr Bert van Manen MP

Biography Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Forde, Queensland, 2010. Re-elected 2013, 2016 and 2019. Committee service Joint Statutory: Law Enforcement (formerly

MORE...

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Forde, Queensland, 2010. Re-elected 2013, 2016 and 2019.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Law Enforcement (formerly National Crime Authority from 15.6.1984 to 1.1.2003 and Australian Crime Commission from 1.1.2003 to 24.11.2010) from 4.12.2013 to 2.3.2015 (Chair from 11.2.2014 to 2.3.2015); Corporations and Financial Services from 22.2.2016 to 9.5.2016; Corporations and Financial Services from 14.9.2016; Public Accounts and Audit from 14.9.2016 to 15.9.2016; Public Accounts and Audit from 17.9.2019 to 5.5.2020.
  • Joint Standing: Parliamentary Library from 10.10.2016 to 1.7.2019; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 6.2.2018 to 13.8.2018.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Petitions from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013; Indigenous Affairs from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Tax and Revenue from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016 (Chair from 26.3.2015 to 9.5.2016); Infrastructure and Communications from 24.9.2014 to 13.10.2015; Infrastructure, Transport and Cities from 19.10.2015 to 9.5.2016; House from 14.9.2016 to 19.9.2019; Appropriations and Administration from 14.9.2016; Tax and Revenue from 14.9.2016; Infrastructure, Transport and Cities from 4.7.2019; Procedure from 17.9.2019 to 5.5.2020 (Chair from 17.9.2019 to 9.1.2020).
  • House of Representatives Select: Intergenerational Welfare Dependence from 28.6.2018 to 2.4.2019.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Government Whip in the House of Representatives from 30.8.2016 to 2.7.2019.
  • Chief Government Whip in the House of Representatives from 2.7.2019.
Personal
  • Born 24.3.1965, Brisbane, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • CertFinMkts (Financial Services Institute of Australasia).
  • Bank officer from 1983 to 1998.
  • Financial adviser from 1999 to 2010.
Electorate
  • Name: Forde
  • Location: The Division of Forde consists of: part of the Gold Coast City Council, and part of the Logan City Council.
  • Area: 418 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 107,261 (at 10.6.2019)
  • Industries: Retail, commercial and industrial activities.