Mr Pat Conaghan MP

Mr Pat Conaghan MP

Biography Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Cowper, New South Wales, 2019. Committee service Joint Statutory: Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity

MORE...

Mr Pat Conaghan MP

Biography Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Cowper, New South Wales, 2019. Committee service Joint Statutory: Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity

MORE...

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Cowper, New South Wales, 2019.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity from 4.7.2019; Law Enforcement (formerly National Crime Authority from 15.6.1984 to 1.1.2003 and Australian Crime Commission from 1.1.2003 to 24.11.2010) from 4.7.2019.
  • Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 7.12.2020.
  • Joint Select: Road Safety from 24.10.2019 to 9.11.2020 (Chair from 26.2.2020 to 9.11.2020); Road Safety from 13.5.2021 to 26.8.2021 (Chair from 26.5.2021 to 26.8.2021); Road Safety from 11.3.2022 to 25.3.2022.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Industry, Innovation, Science and Resources from 4.7.2019 (Chair from 25.8.2021).
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Social Services from 5.6.2022.
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for the Prevention of Family Violence from 5.6.2022.
Party positions
  • Secretary of the Coalition Policy Committee on Infrastructure, Regional Development and Population from 4.7.2019.
  • Member of the Coalition Policy Committee on Health and Aged Care from 4.7.2019.
  • Member of the Nationals Policy and Initiative Committee from 4.7.2019.
Personal
  • Born 31.1.1971, Kempsey, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • LLB (University of New England).
  • DipLegPrac (College of Law, NSW).
  • Constable in the Police Force (NSW) from 1990 to 1993.
  • Crime Squad Police Detective (NSW) from 1993 to 1997.
  • Police Force Prosecutor (NSW) from 1997 to 2001.
  • Solicitor from 2001 to 2019.
Local Government service
  • Councillor, North Sydney Local Council from 2003 to 2007.
Electorate
  • Name: Cowper
  • Location: Cowper covers an area from Port Macquarie in the south to Coffs Harbour in the north. The main towns include Bellingen, Bowraville, Coffs Harbour, Crescent Head, Dorrigo, Gladstone, Hat Head, Kempsey, Macksville, Nambucca Heads, Sawtell, South West Rocks, Port Macquarie, Ulong and Urunga.
  • Area: 7,296 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 124,340 (at 7.6.2019)
  • Industries: Fishing, forestry, agriculture, bananas, dairy cattle and tourism.