Mr Tony Zappia MP

Mr Tony Zappia MP

Biography Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Makin, South Australia, 2007. Re-elected 2010, 2013, 2016, 2019 and 2022. Committee service Joint Statutory:

MORE...

Mr Tony Zappia MP

Biography Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Makin, South Australia, 2007. Re-elected 2010, 2013, 2016, 2019 and 2022. Committee service Joint Statutory:

MORE...

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Makin, South Australia, 2007. Re-elected 2010, 2013, 2016, 2019 and 2022.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity from 25.10.2010; Human Rights from 13.2.2013 to 5.8.2013; Public Works from 15.9.2016 (Deputy Chair from 24.7.2019).
  • Joint Standing: Migration from 18.2.2008 to 9.5.2016.
  • Joint Select: Cyber-Safety from 25.10.2010 to 24.6.2013; Constitutional Recognition of Local Government from 26.11.2012 to 7.3.2013; Broadcasting Legislation from 14.3.2013 to 24.6.2013; Road Safety from 18.9.2019 to 12.2.2020.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Education and Training (Education and Vocational Training from 1.12.2004 to 17.10.2007) from 19.2.2008 to 19.7.2010; Climate Change, Water, Environment and the Arts from 19.2.2008 to 19.7.2010; Climate Change, Environment and the Arts from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013 (Chair from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013); Environment from 4.12.2013 to 20.10.2015 (Deputy Chair from 4.12.2013 to 20.10.2015); Agriculture and Industry from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Health from 19.10.2015 to 9.5.2016; Health, Aged Care and Sport from 15.9.2016.
  • House of Representatives Select: Regional Australia from 4.12.2019 to 11.6.2020; Regional Australia from 18.3.2021 to 15.3.2022.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Manufacturing from 18.10.2013 to 13.10.2015.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Health from 13.10.2015 to 23.7.2016.
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Medicare from 23.7.2016 to 2.6.2019.
Personal
  • Born 13.6.1952, Italy
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Bank officer from 1969 to 1976.
  • Research assistant to Senator the Hon. J Cavanagh from 1976 to 1981.
  • Fitness centre manager from 1981 to 2007.
Local Government service
  • Councillor, City of Salisbury.
  • Mayor, City of Salisbury from 1997 to 2007.
Electorate
  • Name: Makin
  • Location: The Division of Makin consists of: part of the City of Port Adelaide Enfield, part of the City of Salisbury, andpart of the City of Tea Tree Gully.
  • Area: 162 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 119,982 (at 11.6.2019)
  • Industries: Aviation, brick making, commercial and retail industry, higher education, hobby farmers, horse studs, light manufacturing, Modbury Hospital, tourism and wineries.