Ms Kate Thwaites MP

Ms Kate Thwaites MP

Biography Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Jagajaga, Victoria, 2019. Committee service Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 22.7.2019 to 23.3.2020;

MORE...

Ms Kate Thwaites MP

Biography Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Jagajaga, Victoria, 2019. Committee service Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 22.7.2019 to 23.3.2020;

MORE...

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Jagajaga, Victoria, 2019.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 22.7.2019 to 23.3.2020; Public Accounts and Audit from 25.2.2021 to 9.8.2021; Public Accounts and Audit from 30.11.2021.
  • Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 23.7.2019; Treaties from 23.7.2019.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Social Policy and Legal Affairs from 10.6.2020 to 31.3.2021 (Supplementary member from 10.6.2020 to 31.3.2021).
Personal
  • Born 19.1.1980, Melbourne, Australia
  • De facto
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BA (Journ) (RMIT University).
  • MIntDev (RMIT University).
  • Journalist for ABC News from 2002 to 2008.
  • Media Adviser for Oxfam Australia from 2008 to 2010. .
  • Adviser to J Macklin, MP from 2010 to 2013.
  • Public Servant from 2015 to 2019.
Electorate
  • Name: Jagajaga
  • Location: The Division of Jagajaga consists of: Banyule City Council, and part of the Nillumbik Shire Council.
  • Area: 104 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 107,553 (at 5.6.2019)
  • Industries: Commercial and light industrial area which includes construction, and retail trade.