Hon Madeleine King MP

Hon Madeleine King MP

Biography Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Brand, Western Australia, 2016. Re-elected 2019. Ministerial appointments Cabinet Minister from 1.6.2022. Minister for Resources

MORE...

Hon Madeleine King MP

Biography Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Brand, Western Australia, 2016. Re-elected 2019. Ministerial appointments Cabinet Minister from 1.6.2022. Minister for Resources

MORE...

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Brand, Western Australia, 2016. Re-elected 2019.
Ministerial appointments
  • Cabinet Minister from 1.6.2022.
  • Minister for Resources from 1.6.2022.
  • Minister for Northern Australia from 1.6.2022.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Human Rights from 15.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Public Accounts and Audit from 17.10.2016 to 1.7.2019.
  • Joint Standing: Treaties from 1.9.2016 to 17.10.2016; Northern Australia from 12.10.2016 to 7.11.2016; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 17.10.2016 to 1.7.2019.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Social Policy and Legal Affairs from 15.9.2016 to 12.10.2016; Publications from 10.10.2016 to 11.4.2019; Economics from 7.11.2016 to 7.12.2017; Indigenous Affairs from 14.9.2017 to 4.12.2017; Indigenous Affairs from 9.5.2018 to 11.4.2019.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Minister for Consumer Affairs from 28.6.2018 to 2.6.2019.
  • Shadow Minister Assisting for Small Business from 28.6.2018 to 2.6.2019.
  • Shadow Minister Assisting for Resources from 28.6.2018 to 2.6.2019.
  • Shadow Minister for Trade from 2.6.2019 to 23.5.2022.
  • Shadow Minister for Resources from 28.1.2021 to 23.5.2022.
Party positions
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party from June 2005.
Other positions
  • Member of the Western Australia Women’s Masters Hockey Team, National Championships from 2012 to 2015.
Personal
  • Born 31.3.1973, Kwinana, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • LLB (University of Western Australia).
  • Solicitor in commercial law at private legal practice from 1997 to 2005.
  • Admitted as Solicitor and Barrister to the Supreme Court (WA), 1998.
  • Admitted as a Solicitor to the High Court of Australia, 2004.
  • Research Contracts Lawyer for the University of Western Australia from 2005 to 2008.
  • Chief of Staff for the University of Western Australia from 2008 to 2011.
  • Ministerial Adviser to the Hon. G Gray MP from 2011 to 2012.
  • Director of Centenary Celebrations and Principal Adviser of Strategic Projects at the University of Western Australia from 2012 to 2013.
  • Chief Operating Officer at the Perth USAsia Centre from 2012 to 2016.
Local Government service
  • Member, Community Consultation Committee, City of Rockingham from 2005 to 2007.
  • Member, Stakeholder Reference Group, Cape Peron Marina, Rockingham (est. WA Department of Planning and Infrastructure) from 2005 to 2006.
Electorate
  • Name: Brand
  • Location: Brand covers the Shire of Kwinana and the City of Rockingham including Garden Island. The main suburbs include Anketell, Baldivis, Bertram, Calista, Casuarina, Cooloongup, East Rockingham, Golden Bay, Hillman, Hope Valley, Karnup, Keralup (part), Kwinana Beach, Kwinana Town Centre, Leda, Mandogalup, Medina, Naval Base, Orelia, Parmelia, Peron, Port Kennedy, Postans, Rockingham, Safety Bay, Secret Harbour, Singleton, Shoalwater, The Spectacles, Waikiki, Wandi, Warnbro and Wellard.
  • Area: 377 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 106,998 (at 7.6.2019)
  • Industries: Heavy industry in the Kwinana industrial area, alumina refining, medical, construction, retail trade and the naval base, HMAS Stirling, on Garden Island.